May 31st, 2021
[…] Thank you,
Elizabeth Ruszczyk,
Acting Chief Compliance Officer
Chief Privacy and Data Security Officer
Office of Compliance Services
UCLA Health Sciences
August 2, 2021
Title 21 CFR Part 11 is the part of the Code of Federal Regulations that establishes the United States Food and Drug Administration (FDA) regulations on electronic records and electronic signatures (ERES). Part 11 defines the criteria under which electronic records and electronic signatures would be considered reliable, consistent and equivalent to paper records (Title 21 CFR Part 11 Section 11.1 (a)).
Part 11 applies to “records in electronic form that are created, modified, maintained, archived, retrieved, or transmitted under any records requirements set forth in Agency regulations.” Consequently, if a research site owns (i.e. UCLA Health Sciences), controls, or operates its own systems with electronic FDA-regulated records, Part 11 applies.