Intensive Course Banner

38th Annual UCLA Intensive Course in Geriatric Medicine & Board Review

September 14, 2022 to September 17, 2022

Register to Attend


Wednesday, September 14 - Conference Start

7:00 AM Welcome and Introduction
Dan Osterweil, MD, FACP, Susan L. Charette, MD
General Principles of Aging | Moderator: Susan Charette, MD
7:10 AM Physiology of Aging
Zaldy Tan, MD, MPH
7:45 AM Resilience: Maximizing Momentum as We Age
Steven Castle, MD
8:20 AM Pharmacokinetic Considerations in Older Adults
Demetra Antimisiaris, PharmD, BCGP, FASCP
8:55 AM AM Panel Discussion (LIVE)
Panel: Drs. Tan, Castle, and Antimisiaris
9:10 AM BREAK | VISIT VIRTUAL EXHIBITOR ROOM (Non-CME)
Concurrent Session A & B
9:25 AM (Session A) Explicit and Criteria and Medication Appropriateness
Tatyana Gurvich, PharmD, BCGP
9:25 AM (Session B) Preventive Health Care in the Geriatric Patient: What Are We Trying to Prevent?
Erin Atkinson Cook, MD
10:00 AM Pulmonary Diseases in Older Persons
Eric Kleerup, MD
10:35 AM AM Panel Discussion (LIVE)
Panel: Drs. Gurvich, Cook, and Kleerup
10:50 AM BREAK | VISIT VIRTUAL EXHIBITOR ROOM (Non-CME)
11:20 AM David H.Solomon Memorial Award Lecture: The Impact of Unconscious Bias on Care of Older Adults
VJ Periyakoil, MD
12:05 PM David H. Solomon Lecture Q&A
VJ Periyakoil, MD
12:20 PM Kahoot! Geriatrics Trivia Game (LIVE) (Non-CME)
Ryan Uyan, MD
Falls and Musculoskeletal | Moderator: Dan Osterweil, MD, FACP
12:50 PM Falls: Assessment and Management
David A. Ganz, MD, PhD
1:25 PM Geriatric Rehabilitation
Dixie Aragaki, MD
2:00 PM Rheumatology Therapeutic Advances: Vasculitis, Gout, and Rheumatoid Arthritis
Arash A. Horizon, MD
2:35 PM PM Panel Discussion (Live)
Panel: Drs. Ganz, Aragaki, and Horizon
2:50 PM BREAK | VISIT VIRTUAL EXHIBITOR ROOM (Non-CME)
3:05 PM Nutrition Throughout the Ages
Zhaophing Li, MD, PhD
3:40 PM Type 2 Diabetes Mellitus
Pejam Cohan, MD
4:15 PM Geriatric Literature Update: 2022
Arun S. Karlamangla, MD, PhD
4:50 PM PM Panel Discussion (LIVE)
Panel: Drs. Li, Cohan and Karlamangla
5:05 PM ADJOURN

Thursday, September 15

6:30 AM VISIT VIRTUAL EXHIBITOR ROOM (Non-CME)
Medical Issues in Older Patients, Part 1 | Moderator: Susan L. Charette, MD
7:00 AM Common GI Issues in Older Persons
Kevin Ghassemi, MD
7:35 AM Prostate Disease
Stephanie Pannell, MD, MPH
8:10 AM Urinary Incontinence
Ja-Hong Kim, MD
8:45 AM AM Panel Discussion (LIVE)
Panel: Drs. Ghassemi, Pannell, and Kim
9:00 AM BREAK | VISIT VIRTUAL EXHIBITOR ROOM (Non-CME)
9:15 AM Endocrine Disorders in Older Persons
Jane E. Weinreb, MD
9:50 AM Geriatric Dermatology
Jennifer C. Haley, MD
10:25 AM Chronic Kidney Diseases
James Wilson, MD, MS, FACP
11:00 AM AM Panel Discussion (LIVE)
Panel: Drs. Weinreb, Haley, and Wilson
11:15 AM BREAK | VISIT VIRTUAL EXHIBITOR ROOM (Non-CME)
Cardiovascular Conditions | Moderator: Dan Osterweil, MD, FACP
11:45 AM Hypertension in Older Adults
Anjay Rastogi, MD
12:20 PM Atrial Fibrillation
Karol E. Watson, MD, PhD
12:55 PM Update in the Management of Heart Failure
Freny Vaghaiwalla Mody, MD
1:30 PM PM Panel Discussion (LIVE)
Panel: Drs. Rastogi, Watson, and Mody
1:45 PM BREAK | VISIT VIRTUAL EXHIBITOR ROOM (Non-CME)
2:00 PM Perioperative Assessment in the Older Patient
Antonio M. Pessegueiro, MD
2:35 PM Geriatric Cardiology: Approach to Cardiovascular Disease Management in Relation to Aging
Deena Goldwater, MD, PhD
3:10 PM PM Panel Discussion (LIVE)
Panel: Drs. Pessegueiro and Goldwater
3:25 PM Dan and Erna Osterweil Awardee Lecture: Innovations in Geriatric Care
Leslie Evertson, DNP, RN, GNP-BC, Michelle Panlillio, DNP, GNP-BC, Kemi Reeves, GNP-BC, & Winnila May Escalante, ANP-C, ANP-BC
3:55 PM Dan and Erna Osterweil Awardee Lecture Q&A (LIVE)
4:00 PM Board Review Session A for Physicians (LIVE)
5:45 PM ADJOURN

Friday, September 16

6:30 AM VISIT VIRTUAL EXHIBITOR ROOM (Non-CME)
Medical Issues in Older Patients, Part 2 | Moderator: Cathy C. Lee, MD, MS
7:00 AM Hematologic Disease in the Elderly
Gary Schiller, MD, FACP
7:35 AM Breast, Lung, and Colon Cancer: Tips for a Longer Life
Arash Naeim, MD
8:10 AM Palliative Care in the Older Patient
Martina Meier, MD
8:45 AM AM Panel Discussion (LIVE)
Panel: Drs. Schiller, Naeim, and Meier
9:35 AM BREAK | VISIT VIRTUAL EXHIBITOR ROOM (Non-CME)
9:50 AM Taking Care of Patients with COVID-19: A Living Document Tara Vijayan, MD
10:25 AM Infections in the Older Persons
Tara Vijayan, MD
11:00 AM Vision Loss in the Elderly
Mitra Nejad, MD
11:35 AM AM Panel Discussion (LIVE)
Panel: Drs. Vijayan and Nejad
12:10 AM BREAK | VISIT VIRTUAL EXHIBITOR ROOM (Non-CME)
Common Geriatric Issues | Moderator: Cathy A. Alessi, MD
12:40 AM Geriatric Pain Management
Angela Yeh, MD
1:15 AM Osteoporosis: An Overview
Carolyn J. Crandall, MD, MS
1:50 PM Assessing and Managing Pressure Ulcers
Barbara Bates-Jensen, PhD, RN, FAAN
2:35 PM PM Panel Discussion (LIVE)
Panel: Drs. Yeh, Crandall, and Bates-Jensen
2:50 PM BREAK | VISIT VIRTUAL EXHIBITOR ROOM (Non-CME)
3:10 PM Clinical Pharmacy Pearls
Demetra Antimisiaris, PharmD, BCGP, FASCP
3:45 PM Gaining Clarity About Confusion: Sorting Out Impaired Cognition with Selected Cases
David B. Reuben, MD
4:20 PM PM Panel Discussion (LIVE)
Panel: Drs. Antimisiaris and Reuben
4:55 PM Board Review Session B for Physicians (LIVE)
Cathy C. Lee, MD, MS
6:40 PM ADJOURN

Saturday, September 17

6:30 AM VISIT VIRTUAL EXHIBITOR ROOM (Non-CME)
Geriatric Neurology / Physciatry I | Moderator: Aaron H. Kaufman, MD
7:00 AM The Spectrum of Cognitive Dysfunction
David B. Reuben, MD
7:35 AM Pharmacological Treatment Across Dementia Syndromes
Sarah Kremen, MD
8:10 AM Psychiatric and Behavioral Symptoms in Alzheimer's and Other Dementias
Aaron H. Kaufman, MD
9:20 AM AM Panel Discussion (LIVE)
Panel: Drs. Reuben, Kremen, and Kaufman
9:35 AM BREAK | VISIT VIRTUAL EXHIBITOR ROOM (Non-CME)
9:50 AM Arthur C. Cherkin Memorial Award Lecture: Alzheimer’s Disease: Drug Development and the Changing Therapeutic Landscape
Jeffrey L. Cummings, MD, ScD
10:35 AM Arthur C. Cherkin Lecture Q&A (LIVE)
Jeffrey L. Cummings, MD, ScD
Geriatric Neurology / Psychiatry II | Moderator: Aaron H. Kaufman, MD
10:50 AM Treatment of Parkinson's Disease in the Geriatric Population
Yvette M. Bordelon, MD, PhD
11:25 AM Ischemic Stroke: Treatment and Prevention
Latisha Katie Sharma, MD, FAHA
12:00 PM Anxiety Disorders in the Elderly
Jason Jalil, MD
12:35 PM PM Panel Discussion (LIVE)
Panel: Drs. Bordelon, Sharma, and Jalil
12:50 PM BREAK | VISIT VIRTUAL EXHIBITOR ROOM (Non-CME)
1:20 PM Advances in Treatment and Management of Late-Life Depression
Jurgen Unutzer, MD
1:55 PM Sleep Problems in Older People
Cathy A. Alessi, MD
2:30 PM PM Panel Discussion (LIVE)
Panel: Drs. Unützer and Alessi
2:45 PM Closing Remarks
Dan Osterweil, MD, FACP & Susan L. Charette, MD
2:55 PM Board Review C for Physicians (LIVE)
Sarah Kremen, MD
4:40 PM COURSE ADJOURN

37th Annual UCLA Intensive Course in Geriatric Medicine & Board Review

September 22, 2021 to September 25, 2021

Wednesday, September 22 - Conference Start

General Principles of Aging | Moderator: Susan Charette, MD
7:00 AM Welcome and Introduction
Course Co-Chairs
Dan Osterweil, MD, FACP, Susan Charette, MD
7:10 AM Physiology of Aging
Zaldy Tan, MD, MPH
7:45 AM Resilience: Maximizing Momentum as We Age
Steven Castle, MD
8:20 AM Pharmacokinetic Considerations in Older Adults
Demetra Antimisiaris, PharmD, BCGP, FASCP
8:55 AM AM Panel Discussion
All Section Speakers
9:10 AM Break | Exhibits
Concurrent Session (A)
9:25 AM Explicit and Criteria and Medication Appropriatness
Demetra Antimisiaris, PharmD, BCGP, FASCP
Concurrent Session (B)
9:25 AM Preventive Health Care in the Geriatric Patient: What Are We Trying to Prevent?
Erin Atkinson Cook, MD
10:00 AM Osteoporosis: An Overview
Carolyn J. Crandall, MD
10:35 AM AM Panel Discussion
All Section Speakers
10:50 AM Lunch | Exhibits
11:20 AM David H.Solomon Memorial Award Lecture: Detection and Prevention of Elder Mistreatment
Laura Mosqueda, MD
12:05 PM David H. Solomon Memorial Lecture Q&A
Laura Mosqueda, MD
12:20 PM Icebreaker Trivia Game
Ryan Uyan, MD
Falls and Musculoskeletal | Moderator: Dan Osterweil, MD, FACP
12:50 PM Falls: Assessment and Management
David A. Ganz, MD, PhD
1:20 PM Geriatric Rehabilitation
Dixie Aragaki, MD
1:55 PM Rheumatology Therapeutic Advances: Vasculitis, Gout, and Rheumatoid Arthritis
Arash A. Horizon, MD
2:30 PM PM Panel Discussion
All Section Speakers
3:05 PM Break | Exhibits
3:20 PM Nutrition Throughout the Ages
Zhaophing Li, MD, PhD
3:55 PM Geriatric Literature Update: 2021
Arun Karlamangla, MD, PhD
4:30 PM

PM Panel Discussion
All Section Speakers


Thursday, September 23

Aging Organ Systems | Moderator: Cathy C. Lee, MD, MS
7:00 AM Common GI Issues in Older Persons
Kevin Ghassemi, MD
7:35 AM Prostate Disease
Stephanie Pannell, MD
8:10 AM Urinary Incontinence
Ja-Hong Kim, MD
8:45 AM AM Panel Discussion
All Section Speakers
9:00 AM Break | Exhibits
9:15 AM Endocrine Disorders in Older Persons
Jane E. Weinreb, MD
9:50 AM Chronic Kidney Disease
James Wilson, MD
10:25 AM AM Panel Discussion
All Section Speakers
10:40 AM Lunch | Exhibits
Cardiovascular Conditions | Moderator: Dan Osterweil, MD, FACP
11:10 AM Hypertension in Older Adults
Anjay Rastogi, MD
11:45 AM Atrial Fibrillation
Karol E. Watson, MD
12:20 PM Update in the Management of Heart Failure
Freny Vaghaiwalla Mody, MD
12:55 PM PM Panel Discussion
All Section Speakers
1:10 PM Break | Exhibits
1:25 PM Perioperative Assessment in the Older Adult
Sondra Vazirani, MD
2:00 PM Geriatric Cardiology: Approach to Cardiovascular Disease Management in Relation to Aging
Deena Goldwater, MD, PhD
2:35 PM PM Panel Discussion
All Section Speakers
2:50 PM Board Review A for Physicians
Cathy C. Lee, MD

Friday, September 24

Endocrine and Hematologic | Moderator: Susan L. Charette, MD
7:00 AM Type 2 Diabetes Mellitus
Pejman Cohan, MD
7:35 AM Hematologic Disease in the Elderly
Gary Schiller, MD
8:10 AM Breast, Lung, and Colon Cancer: Tips for a Longer Life
Arash Naeim, MD
8:45 AM Infections in the Older Persons
Tara Vijayan, MD
9:20 AM AM Panel Discussion
All SectionSpeakers
9:35 AM Break | Exhibits
9:50 AM Infectious Disease Case Studies: COVID-19 and more while in Long-term Care
Tara Vijayan, MD
10:25 AM Pulmonary Diseases in Older Persons
Erick Kleerup, MD
11:00 AM Vision Loss in the Elderly
Mitra Nejad, MD
11:35 AM AM Panel Discussion
All Section Speakers
12:10 AM Lunch
Pain Management, Palliative Care, and Dermatology | Moderator: Cathy A. Alessi, MD
12:40 AM Geriatric Pain Management
Angela Yeh, MD
1:15 AM Palliative Care in the Older Patient
Rebecca Yamarik, MD
1:50 PM Assessing and Managing Pressure Ulcers
Barbara Bates-Jensen
2:35 PM Geriatric Dermatology
Jennifer C. Haley, MD
3:10 PM PM Panel Discussion
All Section Speakers
3:25 PM Break | 20-Minute Meditation Session
Tara Kamath
3:45 PM Clinical Pharmacy Pearls
Demetra Antimisiaris
4:20 PM Gaining Clarity About Confusion: Sorting Out Impaired Cognition with Selected Cases
David B. Reuben, MD
4:55 PM PM Panel Discussion
All Section Speakers
5:30 PM Board Review A for Physicians
Albert Bui, MD

Saturday, September 25

Geriatric Neurology / Physciatry I | Moderator: Aaron H. Kaufman, MD
7:00 AM The Spectrum of Cognitive Dysfunction
David B. Reuben, MD
7:35 AM Pharmacological Treatment Across Dementia Syndromes
Sarah Kremen, MD
8:10 AM Psychiatric and Behavioral Symptoms in Alzheimer's and Other Dementias
Aaron H. Kaufman, MD
8:45 AM Sleep Problems in Older People
Cathy A. Alessi, MD
9:20 AM AM Panel Discussion
All Section Speakers
9:35 AM Break | Exhibits
9:50 AM Arthur C. Cherkin Memorial Award Lecture Roadmap to Personalized Medicine for Dementia
David Bennett, MD
10:35 AM Arthur C. Checking Lecture Q&A
David Bennett, MD
Geriatric Neurology / Psychiatry II | Moderator: Aaron H. Kaufman, MD
10:50 AM Treatment of Parkinson's Disease in the Geriatric Population
Yvette M. Bordelon, MD, PhD
11:25 AM Ischemic Stroke: Treatment and Prevention
Latisha Katie Sharma, MD, FAHA
12:00 PM Anxiety Disorders in the Elderly
Jason Jalil, MD
12:35 PM PM Panel Discussion
All Section Speakers
12:50 PM Lunch
1:20 PM Advances in Treatment and Management of Late-Life Depression
Jurgen Unutzer, MD
1:55 PM Board Review C for Physicians
Sarah Kremen, MD
3:40 PM Adjourn

36th Annual UCLA Intensive Course in Geriatric Medicine & Board Review

September 11, 2019 to September 14, 2019
Optional Preconference Sessions:
Tuesday, September 10, 2019

 

Tuesday, September 10 - Preconference Sessions

Management of the Geriatric Patient in an Era of Advanced Cardiac Interventions

Eric Yang, MD, Marcella Calfon Press, MD, PhD, and Deena Goldwater, MD, PhD

($300 additional fee applies) | Full Day Session
Clinicians will come away with cutting edge information on the management of valvular heart disease, coronary artery disease, and heart failure in older patients.

Program Schedule
8:00 AM Introduction
8:15 AM Optimizing Care and Improving Outcomes of Older Adults with Cardiovascular Disease
Valve Disease Panel
8:45 AM Screening and Monitoring in Valvular Disease: How Often Should You Be Checking?
9:15 AM When to Act on Valvular Disease: Indications for Intervention
9:45 AM Break
10:15 AM Aortic Stenosis: State-of-the-Art Treatment Options
10:45 AM Mitral Regurgitation: State-of-the-Art Treatment Options
11:15 PM Case-Based Panel Discussion
12:00 PM Lunch (on your own)
1:00 PM Advanced CAD in the Geri Pt: To Fix or Not to Fix?
1:30 PM Advanced Heart Failure Therapies in the Elderly Patient Population
2:00 PM Implantable Cardioverter Defibrillators in the Elderly: Who Is a Candidate?
2:25 PM Break
3:00 PM Afib in the Elderly: NOACs and Left Atrial Appendage Closure
3:30 PM Pulmonary Hypertension in the Geriatric Population: What’s Normal or Abnormal?
4:00 PM Case Discussion
5:00 PM Adjourn

Care Transitions Boot Camp: Providing Value vs. Volume to Improve Clinical Outcomes

Dan Osterweil, MD, FACP, CMD and Michael Wasserman, MD, CMD

($150 additional fee applies) | Half Day Session
Learn how to streamline process of care to reduce readmissions and improve quality of care in the skilled nursing settings.

Program Schedule
8:00 AM Care Transitions: Best Practices from Hospital to Home
8:45 AM Lost in Transitions: The Ins and Outs of SNF Care
Valve Disease Panel
9:30 AM CMS Changes and the Relevance of IMPACT Act 2014 on Post-Acute Care in 2019
10:45 AM Break
10:55 AM SNF 2.0(R) - Maximizing SNF Value in the Healthcare Ecosystem
11:40 AM Q&A and Closing Remarks
12:00 PM Adjourn

Common Infections in the Geriatric Population: An Interactive Workshop

Tara Vijayan, MD, MPH

($150 additional fee applies) | Half Day Session
This workshop will focus on an overview of the aging immune system and the prevention and treatment of common infections in the geriatric population.

Program Schedule
1:00 PM Of Microbes and Medicine: Prescribing Antibiotics in the Era of Resistance
1:15 PM "Doctor, Her Urine is Cloudy": Diagnosing and Treating Urinary Tract Infections
2:00 PM Harnessing the Power of the Microbiome: Updates in Clostridium Difficile Treatment
2:45 PM Break
3:00 PM Battling Bugs with an Aging Immune System
3:30 PM Pulmonary Hypertension in the Geriatric Population: What’s Normal or Abnormal?
4:00 PM Case Discussion
5:00 PM Adjourn

Palliative Care, Advance Care Planning, and Hospice: The Final Frontier

Bruce Ferrell, MD, Neil Wenger, MD, MPH, and Dan Osterweil, MD, FACP, CMD

($300 additional fee applies) | Full Day Session
Learn the latest information and related competencies required by primary care providers on management of older adults at the latest years of life in this highly interactive workshop.

Program Schedule
8:00 AM Overview of Palliative Care and Hospice Ecosystem
8:55 AM Advance Care Planning
9:50 AM Break
10:05 AM Interactive Break Out Sessions
10:45 AM Facilitated Case Study on Running a Family Conference on a Complex Patient
12:00 PM Lunch (on your own)
1:00 PM Interactive Case Session: Prognosis & How to Apply Hospice Criteria
2:00 PM Palliative or Not Palliative: This is the Question
3:10 PM Post-Test and Evaluation Session
3:40 PM Adjourn

Wednesday, September 11 - Conference Start

General Principles of Aging | Moderator: Zaldy Tan, MD, MPH
7:00 AM Check-In and Continental Breakfast
8:00 AM Welcome and Introductions
Zaldy Tan, MD, MPH
8:10 AM Physiology of Aging
Zaldy Tan, MD, MPH
8:45 AM Live Long and Prosper! Mechanisms to Delay Aging
Steven Castle, MD
9:30 AM Pharmacokinetic Considerations in the Elderly
Patrick Chan, PharmD, PhD
10:15 AM Break | Exhibits
10:30 AM Geriatrics Literature Update: 2019
Arun S. Karlamangla, MD, PhD
11:15 AM David H. Solomon Memorial Award Lecture
Implementation and Scaling of New Models of Geriatrics Care
Albert L. Siu, MD, MSPH
12:15 PM Lunch (provided) | Exhibits
Concurrent Session (A)
1:15 - 2:45 PM Minimizing the Risk of Drug Interactions with Psychoactive Medications
Patrick R. Finley, PharmD, BCPP
Concurrent Session (B)
1:15 PM Preventive Health Care in the Geriatric Patient: What Are We Trying to Prevent?
Erin Atkinson Cook, MD
2:00 PM Infections in Older Persons
Tara Vijayan, MD
2:45 PM Break | Exhibits
Falls and Musculoskeletal | Moderator: Zaldy Tan, MD, MPH
3:00 PM Falls: Assessment and Management
David A. Ganz, MD, PhD
3:45 PM Geriatric Rehabilitation
Dixie Aragaki, MD
4:30 PM Rheumatology Therapeutic Advances: Vasculitis, Gout, and Rheumatoid Arthritis
Arash A. Horizon, MD
5:15 PM Break | Exhibits
5:30 PM
Interactive Sessions A
(Participants choose one session)
  Physical Examination in the Neuromusculoskeletal Area
Lawrence S. Miller, MD, FACP & Sanjog Pangarkar, MD
  An Efficient 20-Minute Office Visit
Grace Chen, MD
  Nutrition Through the Ages
Zhaoping Li, MD, PhD
6:30 PM Paths to the BCGP and Practice Questions
Demetra Antimisiaris, PharmD, BCGP, FASCP

Thursday, September 12

Aging Organ Systems | Moderator: Dan Osterweil, MD, FACP
7:00 AM Check-In and Continental Breakfast
8:00 AM Common GI Issues in Older Persons
Kevin Ghassemi, MD
8:45 AM Prostate Disease
Chad Baxter, MD
9:30 AM Urinary Incontinence
Ja-Hong Kim, MD
10:15 AM Break | Exhibits
10:30 AM Pulmonary Diseases in Older Persons
Eric Kleerup, MD
11:15 AM Chronic Kidney Disease
James Wilson, MD, MS, FACP
12:00 PM Lunch (on your own) | Exhibits
Cardiovascular Conditions | Moderator: Cathy C. Lee, MD, MS
1:15 PM Hypertension in Older Adults
Anjay Rastogi, MD, PhD
2:00 PM Atrial Fibrillation
Karol E. Watson, MD, PhD
2:45 PM Break | Exhibits
3:00 PM Update in the Management of Heart Failure
Freny Vaghaiwalla Mody, MD
3:45 PM Perioperative Assessment in the Older Adult
Sondra Vazirani, MD, MPH
4:30 PM Break | Exhibits
Concurrent Session (A)
4:45 - 6:30 PM Board Review A for Physicians (repeated at 7:30 pm)
Cathy C. Lee, MD, MS
Concurrent Session (B)
4:45 PM
Interactive Sessions B
(Participants choose one session)
  Managing Polypharmacy in the 15-Minute Office Visit
Demetra Antimisiaris, PharmD, BCGP, FASCP
  Medical Ethics
Neil S. Wenger, MD, MPH
  Geriatric Cardiology: Approach to Cardiovascular Disease Management in Relation to Aging
Deena Goldwater, MD, PhD
5:45 PM
Interactive Sessions C
(Participants choose one session)
  Diagnosing and Managing the Painful Joint and Surrounding Tissues
Ari Weinreb, MD, PhD
  Sexual Health in the Elderly
Bernard Katz, MD
  Quality Improvement: Controversies in Long-Term Care
Dan Osterweil, MD, FACP
6:30 PM Dinner (on your own)
7:30 PM Board Review A for Physicians (repeated from 4:45 pm)
Linda Sohn, MD, MPH, CMD & Heather Bennett Schickedanz, MD

Friday, September 13

Endocrine and Hematologic Disorders | Moderator: Susan L. Charette, MD
7:00 AM Check-In and Continental Breakfast
8:00 AM Hematologic Disease in the Elderly
Gary Schiller, MD, FACP
8:45 AM Osteoporosis: An Overview
Carolyn J. Crandall, MD, MS
9:30 AM Type 2 Diabetes Mellitus
Pejman Cohan, MD
10:15 AM Break | Exhibits
10:30 AM Endocrine Disorders in Older Persons
Jane E. Weinreb, MD
11:15 AM Vision Loss in the Elderly
Mitra Nejad, MD
12:00 PM Lunch (provided) | Exhibits
Pain Management, Palliative Care, and Dermatology | Moderator: Cathy A. Alessi, MD
1:00 PM Geriatric Pain Management
Irene I. Wu, MD
1:45 PM Palliative Care in the Older Patient
Rebecca Yamarik, MD
2:30 PM Break | Exhibits
2:45 PM Assessing and Managing Pressure Ulcers
Barbara M. Bates-Jensen, PhD, RN, FAAN
3:30 PM Geriatric Dermatology
Jennifer C. Haley, MD
4:15 PM Break | Exhibits
Concurrent Session (A)
4:30 - 6:30 PM Board Review B for Physicians (repeated at 7:30 pm)
Albert Bui, MD
Concurrent Session (B)
4:30 PM
Interactive Sessions D
(Participants choose one session)
  Clinical Pharmacy Pearls (repeated at 5:30 pm)
Demetra Antimisiaris, PharmD, BCGP, FASCP
  Gaining Clarity About Confusion: Sorting Out Impaired Cognition with Selected Cases
David B. Reuben, MD
  Care Transitions: One Size Doesn’t Fit All
Dan Osterweil, MD, FACP
5:30 PM
Interactive Sessions E
(Participants choose one session)
  Clinical Pharmacy Pearls (repeated from 4:30 pm)
Demetra Antimisiaris, PharmD, BCGP, FASCP
  Topics in Geriatric Endocrinology
Albert Shieh, MD
  The Business of Geriatric Medicine
Michael Wasserman, MD, CMD
6:30 PM Dinner (on your own)
7:30 PM Board Review B for Physicians (repeated from 4:30 pm)
Albert Bui, MD

Saturday, September 14

Geriatric Neurology/Psychiatry I | Moderator: Aaron H. Kaufman, MD
7:00 AM Check-In and Continental Breakfast
8:00 AM The Spectrum of Cognitive Dysfunction
David B. Reuben, MD
8:45 AM Pharmacological Treatment Across Dementia Syndromes
Sarah Kremen, MD
9:30 AM Psychiatric and Behavioral Symptoms in Alzheimer’s and Other Dementias
Aaron H. Kaufman, MD
10:15 AM Break | Exhibits
10:30 AM Sleep Problems in Older People
Cathy A. Alessi, MD
11:15 AM Arthur C. Cherkin Memorial Award Lecture
Multi-domain interventions to prevent dementia: From FINGER to World-Wide FINGERS
Miia Kivipelto, MD, PhD
12:15 PM Lunch (on your own) | Exhibits
Geriatric Neurology/Psychiatry II | Moderator: Aaron H. Kaufman, MD
1:30 PM Treatment of Parkinson’s Disease in the Geriatric Population
Yvette M. Bordelon, MD, PhD
2:15 PM Ischemic Stroke: Treatment and Prevention
Latisha Katie Sharma, MD, FAHA
3:00 PM Break | Exhibits
3:15 PM Anxiety Disorders in the Elderly
Benjamin M. Shapiro, MD
4:00 PM Advances in Treatment and Management of Late-Life Depression
Jürgen Unützer, MD, MPH, MA
4:45 PM Break | Exhibits
Concurrent Session (A)
5:00 - 6:45 PM Board Review C for Physicians
Sarah Kremen, MD
Concurrent Session (B)
5:00 PM
Interactive Sessions F
(Participants choose one session)
  Substance Abuse in the Older Patient (repeated at 6:00 pm)
Pauline Wu, DO
  A Case-Based Approach to Managing Difficult Behavior in Older Adults (repeated at 6:00 pm)
J. Randy Mervis, MD
  Assessing Capacity in Older Adults (repeated at 6:00 pm)
Aaron H. Kaufman, MD
6:00 PM
Interactive Sessions G
(Participants choose one session)
  Substance Abuse in the Older Patient (repeated from 5:00 pm)
Pauline Wu, DO
  A Case-Based Approach to Managing Difficult Behavior in Older Adults (repeated from 5:00 pm)
J. Randy Mervis, MD
  Assessing Capacity in Older Adults (repeated from 5:00 pm)
Aaron H. Kaufman, MD
6:45 PM Adjourn