2020-21 Pathology Housestaff

Residents

Fortes, Precious Ann

Precious Fortes

PGY1 AP/CP
UCLA, Geffen School of Medicine

Hwang, Sophia

Sophia Hwang

PGY1 AP/CP
Loma Linda Unviersity School of Medicine

Narasimhalu, Tara

Tara Narasimhalu

PGY1 AP/CP
UC Davis School of Medicine

Rana Riahi

Rana Riahi

PGY1 AP/CP
Kermanshah University of Medical Sciences School of Medicine

Roohani, Arash

Arash Roohani

PGY1 AP/CP
University of Nevada, Reno School of Medicine

Zhang, Ting

Ting Zhang

PGY1 AP
Shanghai Jiao Tong University

GOH, Tracie

Tracie Goh

PGY2 AP/CP
Col of Osteo Med of the Pacific at Pomona

Lin, Tiffany

Tiffany Lin

PGY2 AP/CP
State University of New York at Buffalo School of Medicine

RODRIGUEZ, Eduardo

Eduardo Rodriguez

PGY2 AP/CP
Oregon Health Sciences

Sachs, Chana

Chana Sachs

PGY2 AP/CP
University of Iowa Carver College of Medicine

Zhang, Sarah

Sarah Zhang

PGY2 AP/CP
New York University School of Medicine

Jennifer Chia

Jennifer Chia

PGY3 AP only
Weill Cornell Medical College

Kim Teresa

Teresa Kim

PGY3 AP/CP
Albert Einstein College of Medicine

Sofia Liou

Sofia Liou

PGY3 AP/CP
UCLA, Geffen School of Medicine

Natalia Liu

Natalia Liu

PGY3 AP/CP
Indiana University School of Medicine

Samiei Alireza

Alireza Samiei

PGY3 AP/CP
Harvard Medical School

Jamar Uzzell

Jamar Uzzell

PGY3 AP/CP
Ross University School of Medicine

Carlos Casiano

Carlos Casiano

(Schedule Chief)
PGY4 AP/CP
Loma Linda University School of Medicine

Katy Lawson

Katy Lawson

PGY4 AP/CP
Oregon Health Sciences

Christine Lee

Christine Lee

(Ombuds Chief)
PGY4 AP/CP
Tulane University

Trang Lollie

Trang Lollie

(Conference Chief)
PGY4 AP/CP
Tulane University

Michelle Phan-Tang

Michelle Phan-Tang

(Technical Chief)
PGY4 AP/CP
Col of Osteo Med of the Pacific at Pomona

Cytopathology

Maha Abdulla

Maha Abdulla

PGY5
Col of Osteo Med of the Pacific at Pomona

Yipeng Geng

Yipeng Geng

PGY5
Zhongshan Sch of Med, Sun Yat-Sen Univ

Dermatopathology

Joan Leavens

Joan Leavens

PGY5
University of Michigan Medical School

Alexander Nobori

Alexander Nobori

PGY5
UCLA, Geffen School of Medicine

Hematopathology

Robin Dietz Jr.

Robin Dietz Jr.

PGY5
Ponce Health Sciences University

Maryam Sayah

Maryam Sayah

PGY5
Azad University - Najafabad

Neuropathology

Joshua Byers

Joshua Byers

University of Colorado School of Medicine

Zesheng Chen

Zesheng Chen

Universite de Sherbrooke

Clinical Informatics/Transfusion Medicine

Esteban Gnass

Esteban Gnass

Transfusion Medicine/Clin Informatics
Universidad Adventista del Plata – Facultad de Ciencias de la Salud

Khalda Ibrahim

Khalda Ibrahim

Transfusion Medicine/Clin Informatics
Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine

Non-ACGME (Clinical Instructors)

Ari Kassardjian

Ari Kassardjian

GI Liver Pathology
Tulane University

Cherise Meyerson

Cherise Meyerson

GI Liver Pathology
Washington University School of Medicine

Sai Priyanka

Sai Priyanka

Gudiwada
Surgical Pathology/Women's Health
Dr. P.S.I Medical College

Provider male default

Jitin Makker, MBBS, MD

Surgical Pathology/Clin Informatics
Sarojini Naidu Medical College

Farres Obeidin

Farres Obeidin

Surgical Pathology/Bone and Soft Tissue
Medical College of Georgia

Jing Yang

Jing Yang

Surgical Pathology/GU &GYN
Hebei Medical University

Chunlai Zuo

Chunlai Zuo

Surgical Pathology/GU
Harbin Medical University

Mahdi Khoshchehreh

Mahdi Khoshchehreh

Jamali
Surgical Pathology/OVMC
Tehran University

Ziming Tao

Ziming Tao

Surgical Pathology/OVMC
Shanghai Jiao Tong University

Clinical Post Docs

Vishnu Samara

Vishnu Samara

Clinical Chemistry
City of Hope

Nathan Clemons

Nathan Clemons

Clinical Microbiology
University of Illinois - Urbana-Champaign

Edwin Kamau

Edwin Kamau

Clinical Microbiology
Louisiana State University

Benjamin Von Bedrow

Benjamin Von Bredow

Clinical Microbiology
Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg

Rebecca Sosa, PhD

Rebecca Sosa, PhD

Immunogenetics
University of Texas at San Antonio

Anica Wandler

Anica Wandler

Laboratory Genetics and Genomics
University of Texas at San Antonio

Nathan D. Kopp

Nathan Kopp

Laboratory Genetics and Genomics
Washington University School of Medicine

Jaclyn Murry

Jaclyn Murry

Laboratory Genetics and Genomics
Baylor College of Medicine

Evann Hilt

Evann Hilt

Clinical Microbiology
Loyola University Chicago

Travis Price

Travis Price

Clinical Microbiology
Loyola University Chicago