2021-22 Pathology Housestaff

Residents

Fortes, Precious Ann

Precious Fortes

PGY2 AP/CP
UCLA, Geffen School of Medicine

GOH, Tracie

Tracie Goh

PGY3 AP/CP
Col of Osteo Med of the Pacific at Pomona

Howard, Taylor

Taylor Howard

PGY1 AP/CP
University of Nevada, Reno School of Medicine

Hwang, Sophia

Sophia Hwang

PGY2 AP/CP
Loma Linda Unviersity School of Medicine

Kim Teresa

Teresa Kim

Conference Chief-PGY4 AP/CP
Albert Einstein College of Medicine

Lin, Tiffany

Tiffany Lin

PGY3 AP/CP
State University of New York at Buffalo School of Medicine

Sofia Liou

Sofia Liou

Chief – Ombuds Chief-PGY4 AP/CP
UCLA, Geffen School of Medicine

Natalia Liu

Natalia Liu

PGY4 AP/CP
Indiana University School of Medicine

Narasimhalu, Tara

Tara Narasimhalu

PGY2 AP/CP
UC Davis School of Medicine

Oliveira-Kowaleski, Andrea

Andrea Oliveria-Kowaleski

PGY1 AP/CP
Universidade Federal de Sao Carlos, Brazil

Pierce, Joshua

Joshua Pierce

PGY1 AP/CP
UT Southwestern Medical Center

Riahi, Irene

Irene Riahi

PGY2 AP/CP
Kermanshah University of Medical Sciences School of Medicine

Danny Rodriguez

Danny Rodriguez

PGY3 AP/CP
Oregon Health & Science University

Roohani, Arash

Arash Roohani

PGY2 AP/CP
University of Nevada, Reno School of Medicine

Sachs, Chana

Chana Sachs

PGY3 AP/CP
University of Iowa Carver College of Medicine

Samiei Alireza

Alireza Samiei

Scheduling Chief-PGY4 AP/CP
Harvard Medical School

Tyagi, Rakshit

Rakshit Tyagi

PGY1
SUNY Upstate Medical University

Jamar Uzzell

Jamar Uzzell

Technical Chief -PGY4 AP/CP
Ross University School of Medicine

Wellman, Alexandria

Alexandria Wellman

PGY1 AP/CP
Southern Illinois University School of Medicine

Zand, Amanda

Amanda Zand

PGY1 AP/CP
University of Missouri, Columbia School of Medicine

Zhang, Sarah

Sarah Zhang

PGY3 AP/CP
New York University School of Medicine

Zhang, Ting

Ting Zhang

PGY2 AP
Shanghai Jiao Tong University

Cytopathology

Ami Mon

Ami Mon

PGY5
St. George's University School of Medicine

Kevin van Smaalen

Kevin van Smaalen

PGY5
Loma Linda University School of Medicine

Dermatopathology

Provider male default

Lawrence F. Kuklinski, MD

PGY5
Dartmouth Geisel School of Medicine

Christine Lee

Christine Lee

PGY5
Tulane University School of Medicine

Cameron Wales

Cameron Wales

PGY5
University of Central Florida College of Medicine

Hematopathology

Jennifer Chia

Jennifer Chia

PGY5
Weill Cornell Medicine of Cornell University

Katy Lawson

Katy Lawson

PGY5
Oregon Health & Science University

Laboratory Genetics & Genomics

Alden Huang

Alden Huang

Laboratory Genetics and Genomics- (LGG) Year 1
University of California, Los Angeles

Nathan D. Kopp

Nathan Kopp

Laboratory Genetics and Genomics (LGG)- Year 3
Washington University School of Medicine

Anica Wandler

Anica Wandler

Laboratory Genetics and Genomics (LGG)- Year 2
University of Oregon

Molecular Genetics

Reiri Sono

Reiri Sono

Molecular Genetic Pathology
Indiana University School of Medicine

Neuropathology

Joshua Byers

Joshua Byers

University of Colorado School of Medicine

Karam Han

Karam Han

Boston University School of Medicine

Post Junior Fellow

David Afework

David Afework

Ross University School of Medicine

Transfusion Medicine

Rina Eden

Rina Eden

Transfusion Medicine
Western University of Health Sciences: College of Osteopathic Medicine of the Pacific

Khalda Ibrahim

Khalda Ibrahim

Transfusion Medicine/Clin Informatics Y2
Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine

Rugved Pattarkine

Rugved Pattarkine

Transfusion Medicine
Smolensk State Medical University

Clinical PhD Fellows

Stacey Ceron

Stacey Ceron

Clinical Microbiology- Year 1
Dartmouth College

June Chan

June Chan

Clinical Microbiology- Year 1
Johns Hopkins Bloomberg School of Public Health

Sun-Mi Choi

Sun-Mi Choi

Immunogenetics- Year 1
Louisiana State University School of Medicine

Nathan Clemons

Nathan Clemons

Clinical Microbiology- Year 2
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Edwin Kamau

Edwin Kamau

Clinical Microbiology- Year 2
Louisiana State University

Vishnu Samara

Vishnu Samara

Clinical Chemistry
City of Hope

Benjamin Von Bedrow

Benjamin Von Bredow

Non-ACGME Fellows

Zhengshan Chen

Zhengshan Chen

Surgical Pathology/GU
Peking University Health Science Center

Yipeng Geng

Yipeng Geng

GI Liver Pathology
Sun Yat-Sen University

Mahdi Khoshchehreh

Mahdi Khoshchehreh

Surgical Pathology/Women's Health
Tehran University

Trang Lollie

Trang Lollie

GI Liver Pathology
Tulane University School of Medicine

Provider male default

Jitin Makker, MBBS, MD

Surgical Pathology/Clin Informatics
Sarojini Naidu Medical College

Daniel Manzoor

Daniel Manzoor

Gen. Surgical Pathology
St. George's University School of Medicine

Aidas Mattis

Aidas Mattis

Surgical Pathology/OVMC
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Manando Nakasaki

Manando Nakasaki

Surgical Pathology/Bone and Soft Tissue
Osaka University Medical School

Charisse Treece

Charisse Treece

Surgical Pathology/Clin Informatics
University of the East Ramon Magsaysay Memorial Medical Center

Provider female default

Dandan Wang, MD

Surgical Pathology/Women's Health
Sun Yat-Sen University of Medical Sciences